Wallet size picture: 2.5 × 3.5 inches (6.4 × 8.9 cm)

Wallet size is not an official size, so photo shops differ: most print 2.5 × 3.5 inches (6.4 × 8.9 cm), some 2 × 3 inches (5.1 × 7.6 cm). Ask your shop which one it uses.

2.5 × 3.5 in · 63.5 × 88.9 mmDrawn at about real size on most screens.
Make your wallet size pictureStep 1 of 4 · Your photo
Drop a photo hereor

Best result: stand against a plain light wall, face a window, look straight at the camera.

Processed on this device. Nothing is uploaded.

Wallet 2.5x3.5 in every unit

UnitWallet 2.5x3.5Wallet 2x32x2Passport 35×45
Inches2.5 × 3.52 × 32 × 21.38 × 1.77
Centimetres6.35 × 8.895.08 × 7.625.08 × 5.083.5 × 4.5
Millimetres63.5 × 88.950.8 × 76.250.8 × 50.835 × 45
Pixels at 300 dpi750 × 1050600 × 900600 × 600413 × 531
Pixels at 600 dpi1500 × 21001200 × 18001200 × 1200827 × 1063
Copies on a 4 × 6 in sheet22 (4 borderless)2 (6 borderless)6 (8 borderless)
Copies on an A4 sheet9101530

How it compares

Wallet 2.5x3.5Wallet 2x32x2Passport 35×45

Questions people ask

What size is a wallet size picture?

Usually 2.5 × 3.5 inches (6.4 × 8.9 cm); some shops print 2 × 3 inches (5.1 × 7.6 cm). It is a shop size, not an official one.

What is the size of wallet size picture in cm?

6.35 × 8.89 cm for 2.5 × 3.5 inches, or 5.08 × 7.62 cm for 2 × 3 inches.

What is wallet size?

A small print sized to fit a wallet: usually 2.5 × 3.5 inches. Not used for passports or visas, which have their own sizes.